Alternanthera

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Alternanthera dentata (brasiliana), 

Alternanthera ficoidea

Common name: Joseph’s coat, Calico plant

Family: Amaranthaceae

Zone: Tropical 10-11 - grown as an annual

Identifying characteristics: Bright red/orange to purple foliage. Seldom flowers unless grown as a houseplant or in a greenhouse

Culture and use notes: Use in containers or as colored foliage in an annual or mixed bed.

USDA Plant profile A. brasiliana (A. dentata)

USDA Plant profile A. ficoidea


© Penn State Horticulture  2019