Ajuga

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Ajuga reptans

Common name: Carpet bugleweed

Family: Lamiaceaae

Zone: 3-9

Identifying characteristics: Creeping groundcover with evergreen red/purple tinted leaves and blue flowers

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border or as a groundcover. Can be invasive.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019