Ageratum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Ageratum houstonianum

Common name: Floss flower

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: Annual.

Identifying characteristics: Floss like flower heads. Rounded, hairy, opposite leaves with prominent veins.

Culture and use notes: Many cultivars some from cuttings most from seed. This plant is an excellent bedding plant. The cutting propagated cultivars remain in flower longer than seed cultivars. Taller cultivars are used as cut flowers. Native to North and South America.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016