x Heucherella

Next

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

x Heucherella

Common name: Heucherella, foamy bells

Other cultivars and species: Intergeneric hybrid between Heuchera and Tiarella

Family: Saxifragaceae

Zone: 5-8

Identifying characteristics: Heart shaped leaves similar to Heuchera, flower from spring to autumn. Generally smaller than Heuchera.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders, woodland gardens,  or as a groundcover. 

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019