Jacobaea

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class: 

Jacobaea maritima aka Senecio cineraria

Common name: Dusty miller

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 7-10

Identifying characteristics: Complex or simple silver foliage on a small mounded plant. Small yellow or white flowers.

Culture and use notes: Grown for silver foliage. Use in containers or annual beds. Will sometimes overwinter in sheltered locations. Full sun to part shade. Some cultivars may need sheering or deadheading. May be confused with Centaurea cineraria.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019