Salvia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Salvia x sylvestris, 

Salvia x sylvestris ‘May Night’, 

Salvia farinacea, 

Salvia splendens, 

Salvia officinalis, 

Salvia coccinea

Common name: Sage

Other cultivars and species: S. lyrata, S. greggii, S. fulgens, S. guaranitica and many, many, more are used as ornamental, cullinary and medicinal crops

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: Annual and perennial species. Hardiness zone varies. 5-9 for S. x sylvestris.

Identifying characteristics: Square stems, strong scent, 2 lipped tubular flowers.

Culture and use notes: Many cultivars and species grown as garden and houseplants. Annuals used for bedding and some in containers. Perennials for mixed borders and in containers. Spent flowers can be messy.  World wide distribution.

USDA Plant profile Salvia

USDA Plant profile S. x sylvestris

USDA Plant profile S. farinacea

USDA Plant profile S. splendens

USDA Plant profile S. officinalis

USDA Plant profile S. coccinea

USDA Plant profile S. lyrata


© Penn State Horticulture  2019