Rudbeckia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class: 

Rudbeckia hirta, 

Rudbeckia fulgida

Common name: Coneflower, Black-eyed Susan 

Other cultivars and species: Several other species are also grown but are less common in gardens.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: R. hirta 3-7 but many cultivars are annual or biennial, R. fulgida 4-9.

Identifying characteristics: Thick hairy stiff lance shaped leaves that are larger lower on the plant stems. Daisy-like flowers with a distinct small central cone.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed border, mass planting, road side, annual bed, or containers. 

USDA Plant profile R. fulgida

USDA Plant profile R. hirta


© Penn State Horticulture  2019