Pycnanthemum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Pycnanthemum sp. Pycnanthemum tenuifolium

Common name: Mountain mint 

Other cultivars and species: Several species can be used including P. incanum, P. pilosum, P. tenuifolium, P. virginianum and P. muticum

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 3/4-7/8 depending on species. P tenuifolium 4-8

Identifying characteristics: Strong mint scent for all species. Some species prefer moist to wet soils but P. tenuifolium grows in open dry areas. Small white flowers in terminal clusters. P. muticum has  gray-green bracts subtending the flower head.

Culture and use notes: Use in stormwater management features, as a specimen plant in bee or butterfly gardens and as a cut flower.

USDA Plant profile Pycnanthemum 


© Penn State Horticulture  2019