Physostegia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class

Physostegia virginiana

Common name: Obedient plant

Other cultivars and species:  P. angustifolia  is also used in the garden but is less common.

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 3-9

Identifying characteristics: Erect clump forming plant with narrow lance shaped usually dark green leaves. Spikes of snapdragon like flowers

Culture and use notes: Perennial borders or beds. Can be used for naturalizing.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019