Perovskia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Common name: Russian sage

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 5/6-9

Identifying characteristics: Blue flowers in whorls on terminal panicles. Flowers have 2 lips and are often hairy. Grey to blue foliage is highly dissected and has a  strong scent.

Culture and use notes: Sub-shrub. Cut back in fall or spring. Mostly grown from cuttings This plant is an excellent perennial in a mixed border in full sun. Very strong scent.   Native to Afghanistan.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019