Pentas

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Pentas lanceolata

Common name: Star cluster, Egyptian star flower

Family: Rubiaceae

Zone: 11+ Tropical grown as annual.

Identifying characteristics: Lance shaped leaves with obvious veins. Star shaped flowers, with long tubular centers in terminal clusters .

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border, as annual bedding, or in containers. Prefers sun and medium moisture.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019