Papaver

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Papaver sp.

Common name: Poppy

Other cultivars and species: P. orientale and P. bracteatum are common perennials both known as oriental poppy. P. somniferum is the opium poppy. Large genus with lots of cultivated plants both annual and perennial. 

Family: Papaveraceae

Zone: P. orientale 3-7, other species vary

Identifying characteristics: Rosette of highly dissected dark green hairy fern-like leaves. Large 4 petaled flowers usually with colored centers. Distinct seed capsules.

Culture and use notes: Mixed borders or beds, or in mass plantings, some species are used in rock gardens or for naturalizing. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019