Panicum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Panicum virgatum

Common name: Switch grass

Other cultivars and species:  Numerous cultivars are available ‘Heavy Metal’ has blue foliage. ‘Shenandoah’ has burgundy red foliage.

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 5-9

Identifying characteristics: Flat linear leaves and open large flower panicles over foliage to a total height of up to 6’.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders, mass plantings, or as a cut flower. Good winter interest when cut back in the spring. Best in full sun but will tolerate some shade. Prefers moist soils but will survive in dry ones.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019