Oxalis

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Oxalis  

Common name: Shamrock, sorrel

Other cultivars and species: Dozens of species are used in gardens and even more are weeds. O. tetraphylla and O. regnellii are sometimes used in containers.

Family: Oxalidaceaea

Zone: 3-8, 8-9 for O. tetraphylla

Identifying characteristics: Green or purple 3 part clover or shamrock-like leaves. White or pink 5 petaled flowers

Culture and use notes: Mixed borders or beds depending on the species, as annual bedding or most often in containers. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019