Mentha

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Mentha

Common name: Mint

Other cultivars and species: Mentha spicata is spearmint, M x piperita is peppermint or chocolate mint depending on the cultivars

Family: Lamiaceaea

Zone: 5/6-9/9 depending on species

Identifying characteristics: Herbaceous perennials generally with an upright habit, square stems and strong scent.

Culture and use notes: Herb gardens, Rain gardens, naturalizing, attractive to pollinators. Most are rhizomatous and can become invasive.

USDA Plant profile Mentha


© Penn State Horticulture  2019