Lamium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Lamium maculatum

Lamium galeobdolon (aka Lamiastrum galeobdelon) nomenclature is unclear, USDA lists as Lamiastrum, Missouri Botanical Garden and RHS as Lamium either will be accepted for class.

Common name: L. maculatum = Deadnettle, L. galeobdelon = Yellow Archangel

Other cultivars and species: L. purpureum, L. album

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 4-8

Identifying characteristics: Square stems, opposite leaves, with silver patches or streaks, 2 lipped flowers on short spikes. L maculatum  has white of purple flowers. L galeobdolon has yellow flowers, spiny bracts and acute calyx lobes.

Culture and use notes: Groundcover. Can be invasive, spread by rhizomes

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019