Heuchera

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Heuchera sp. 

Common name: Coral bells 

Other cultivars and species: Most cultivars are hybrids.Common species include H. americana, H. cylindrica, H. micrantha, H. sanguinea, H. parviflora, H. villosa. 

Family: Saxifragaceae

Zone: 4-8

Identifying characteristics: Rosette of palmate leaves, often dark with obvious veins. Flowers on spike, small bell shaped. Easy to confuse with Tiarella

Culture and use notes: Use as a groundcover or specimen plant in a woodland garden or mixed border. Many of the plants on the market are hybrids of the various species. Can also be hybridized with Tiarella

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016