Hemerocallis

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class: 

Hemerocallis sp. 

Common name: Daylily

Other cultivars and species: H. fulva is common and naturalized in PA. There are thousands of named cultivars on the market.

Family: Liliaceae (Hemerocallidaceae)(Asphodelaceae)

Zone: 3-10

Identifying characteristics: Long arching linear leaves. Large showy flowers, often trumpet or lily shaped, in a wide variety of colors.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border or mass planting. Some cultivars re-bloom, while others bloom only once in a growing season. Some have become naturalized around old farmsteads.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019