Gomphrena


Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Gomphrena globosa

Common name: Globe amaranth

Other cultivars and species: Gomphrena haageana is a gomphrena with red or orange flowers

Family: Amaranthaceae

Zone: Annual

Identifying characteristics: White, purple or red flowers (papery bracts) in a dense terminal flower head. Green rather nondescript foliage

Culture and use notes: Use in annual beds, cottage garden, or as a cut flower . Some new introductions suitable for containers. Can be used as a cut or dried flower.

USDA Plant profile

© Penn State Horticulture  2016