Evolvulus

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Evolvulus glomeratus

Common name: Brazilian dwarf morning glory

Other cultivars and species: Relatively new to the North American Landscape trade. There are other species but this is the only one currently in common use. Sometimes incorrectly listed as E. pilosis or E. nuttallianus.

Family: Convolvulaceae

Zone: 8-11

Identifying characteristics: Bright blue morning glory like flowers on low growing (up to about 18”) mounding plants with a trailing ground cover growth habit.

Culture and use notes: Used in containers, hanging baskets or as a bedding plant. 

USDA Plant profile E. glomeratus



© Penn State Horticulture  2019