Euphorbia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Euphorbia hypericifolia aka Chamaesyce hypericifolia

Euphorbia polychroma

Common name: Spurge

Other cultivars and species: ‘Diamond Frost’, ‘Bonfire’, Huge genus with a wide variety of landscape, garden, and house plants.  E.pulcherrima is a common potted plant.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Zone: Varies - Diamond frost treated as an annual, E. polychroma 4-8

Identifying characteristics: Milky sap, white baby’s breath like flowers for E. hypericifolia, yellow bracts for E. polychroma

Culture and use notes: Use E. hypericifolia in a mixed containers or baskets. E. polychroma in a sunny perennial border or bed.

USDA Plant profile E. hypericifolia

Missouri Botanic Garden Plant profile E. polychroma


© Penn State Horticulture  2016