Eryngium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Eryngium sp.

Common name: Sea Holly, eryngo

Other cultivars and species: Several species are used commercially. the most commonly seen in PA gardens is E. integrifolium

Family: Apiaceae

Zone: Varies, many garden types 5-8.

Identifying characteristics: Spiny silver grey divided leaves on silver blue stems. Thistle-like flowers.

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed border, or a wildflower garden. Used as cut dried flowers. Can be very attractive to bees. 

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019