Dryopteris

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Dryopteris erythrosora

Common name: Japanese shield fern, Autumn fern

Other cultivars and species: About 250 species may are used in the landscape, most are known by the common name wood fern

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Zone: 5-8

Identifying characteristics: Clump forming semi-evergreen fern with vase shaped growth and up to 2’ arched fronds. Fronds orange, red or copper in spring when immature. Red sori.

Culture and use notes: Used in woodland or shade gardens. Needs moist soils and sheltered location.

USDA Plant profile Dryopteris

Missouri Botanical Garden profile D. erythrosora


© Penn State Horticulture  2019