Coreopsis

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Coreopsis grandiflora 

Coreopsis verticillata 

C. verticillata ‘Moonbeam’

Common name: Tickseed

Other cultivars and species: C. lanceolata, C. rosea, C. major, C. tinctoria

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 4-9

Identifying characteristics: Daisy-like flowers on long stalks, mix of leaf types from entire to palmate.

Culture and use notes: Used for bedding, mixed borders and some in containers in the full sun. Sometimes used as a cut flower. 

USDA Plant profile C. grandiflora

USDA Plant profile C. verticillata

© Penn State Horticulture  2019