Canna

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Canna sp.

Common name: Indian Shot

Other species: C. indica, C. x generalis other Hybrids and cultivars

Family: Cannaceae

Zone: 8-11, dig and store rhizomes in northern climates.

Identifying characteristics: Large tropical leaves, bright flowers on a spike.

Culture and use notes: Many cultivars. Tall accent plant for a mass bed or the center of a container. Spent flowers can be messy. Subject to virus.   Native to Tropical - Asia, North, and Central America.

USDA Plant profile C. indica

USDA Plant profile C. x generalis


© Penn State Horticulture  2016