Bidens

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Bidens ferulifolia  

Common name: Bidens Apache beggarticks

Other cultivars and species: There are many Bidens several that are native to PA and the NE. Most of the commercial plants are hybrid cultivars.

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 8-10, usually treated as an annual.

Identifying characteristics: Highly dissected leaves, yellow flower heads that resemble coreopsis.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed containers, baskets or occasionally as a bedding plant. Most new cultivars are vegetatively propagated.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019