Belamcanda

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Belamcanda chinensis

Common name: Blackberry lily

Family: Iridaceae

Zone: 5-9

Identifying characteristics: Sword shaped leaves with orange lily flowers and black berries in clusters in the fall

Culture and use notes: Use in mixed borders.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016