Athyrium

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Athyrium niponicum

Athyrium felix-femina

Common name: Japanese painted fern, Lady fern

Family: Dryopteridaceae (Woodsiaceae)

Zone: 5-8

Identifying characteristics: A. niponicum, Fern fronds with variable coloration, mostly silver, with hints of red. A. felix femina, Erect fronds 2-3ft tall in a clump. Fronds with 20-30 alternate leaflets divided into sub-leaflets. Fronds are light green.

Culture and use notes: Excellent groundcover in woodland garden. Grow A. niponicum from divisions for best coloration.

Missouri Botanical Garden Plant profile A. niponicum

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019