Asclepias

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Asclepias tuberosa

Common name: Milkweed, butterfly weed

Other cultivars and species: A. curassavica, A. incarnata

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Apocynaceae)

Zone: A. tuberosa, 4-10

Identifying characteristics: Milky sap ,lance shaped leaves, umbel like cymes of flowers. A. curassavica has orange flowers with a yellow center. Asclepias incarnata has light purple flowers.

Culture and use notes:Use in a butterfly garden to attract monarch butterflies

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016