Asarum

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Asarum canadense

Common name: Wild ginger

Other cultivars and species: A. europaeum

Family: Aristolochiaceae

Zone: 2-8

Identifying characteristics: Ginger scented rhizome, glossy heart shaped leaves

Culture and use notes: Use as a groundcover in a woodland garden. A. canadense looses its leaves in the fall, A. europaeum is evergreen

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2016