Angelonia

Species and cultivars you need to learn for class:

Angelonia angustifolia 

Common name: Angelonia, Summer snapdragon

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Plantaginaceae)

Zone: 9-10 - grown as an annual in the north

Identifying characteristics: Vigorous plant with short lance shaped leaves and orchid-like flowers on a spike. Some trailing cultivars have also been introduced.

Culture and use notes: Use in a mixed border or as a mass planting in an annual bed or in a container or mixed container. Trailing forms can be used in hanging baskets.

USDA Plant profile


© Penn State Horticulture  2019