Combinatory Analysis 2008:  Partitions, q-series, and Applications

A Conference in Honor of George Andrews' 70th Birthday

Photo - GEA


Tentative Schedule

The following is a tentative schedule for the conference.  It is subject to change.  The final schedule will appear in the conference participant documents available at the conference.  


Friday, December 5, 2008  (all talks on this day will be held in McAllister Building, Room 114)
9:00-9:45       Richard Stanley, MIT  

9:45-10:00     Break

10:00-10:45   Jim Lepowsky, Rutgers University
10:45-11:00   Break

11:00-11:45   Krishna Alladi, University of Florida
11:45-1:30     Lunch
1:30-2:15       Ken Ono, University of Wisconsin
2:15-2:30       Break

2:30-2:50       Carla Savage, North Carolina State University

2:50-3:00       Break

3:00-3:20       Mourad Ismail, University of Central Florida

3:20-3:30       Break

3:30-3:50       Frank Garvan, University of Florida

3:50-4:00       Break

4:00-4:20       Kathrin Bringmann, Universitaet Koeln 

4:20-4:30       Break

4:30-4:50       James Sellers, Penn State University 

4:50-5:00       Break

5:00-5:20       Drew Sills, Georgia Southern University

 

Saturday, December 6, 2008 (all talks on this day will be held in McAllister Building, Room 114)
9:00-9:45       Kimmo Eriksson, Malardalen University
9:45-10:00     Break

10:00-10:45   Jeremy Lovejoy, CNRS, LIAFA
10:45-11:00   Break

11:00-11:45   Ae Ja Yee, Penn State University
11:45-1:30     Lunch
1:30-2:15       Christian Krattenthaler, University of Vienna
2:15-2:30       Break

2:30-2:50       Ole Warnaar, The University of Queensland

2:50-3:00       Break

3:00-3:20       Sylvie Corteel, LRI

3:20-3:30       Break

3:30-3:50       Michael Hirschhorn, University of New South Wales

3:50-4:00       Break

4:00-4:20       Anne Schilling, University of California at Davis

6:30-9:00       Banquet

Sunday, December 7, 2008
9:00-9:45       Bruce Berndt, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign - McAllister Building, Room 114
9:45-10:00     Break

10:00-11:50   Contributed paper talks - to be held in Thomas Building
11:50-1:30     Lunch  
1:30-2:15       Richard Askey, University of Wisconsin - McAllister Building, Room 114
2:15-2:30       Break

2:30-4:20       Contributed paper talks - to be held in Thomas Building
4:20-4:45       Break

4:45-5:30       George Andrews, Penn State University - McAllister Building, Room 114



Contributed Paper Talks

Sunday, December 7, 2008

10:00-11:50

207 Thomas Building 208 Thomas Building 209 Thomas Building
10:00-10:20
Amanda Folsom

The spt-function of Andrews
10:00-10:20
David Little
A New Combinatorial Approach to q-Series Identities
10:00-10:20
Tim Huber
Distribution of Zeros for Laurent Coefficients of Jacobian Elliptic Functions
10:30-10:50
Riad Masri
The Error Term in Rademacher's Formula for the Partition Function
10:30-10:50
Kagan Kursungoz
Parity Indices and Andrews-Gordon Identities
10:30-10:50
Hei-Chi Chan
An Analog of Ramanujan's "Most Beautiful Identity" and the Cubic Continued Fraction
11:00-11:20
Karl Mahlburg
Asymptotics for partitions without sequences
11:00-11:20
Michael Rowell
A New General Conjugate Bailey Pair
11:00-11:20
Atul Dixit
A Transformation Formula Involving the Gamma and Riemann Zeta Functions in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook
11:30-11:50
Carsten Schneider
George E. Andrews' Alternative Approach of Stembridge's TSPP Theorem
11:30-11:50
William Keith
Partitions in Zp



Contributed Paper Talks

Sunday, December 7, 2008

2:30-4:20

207 Thomas Building 208 Thomas Building 209 Thomas Building
2:30-2:50
Stephen Milne

A nonterminating q-Dougall Summation Theorem for Basic Hypergeometric Series in U(n)
2:30-2:50
Brandt Kronholm
Palindromic Congruence Properties of p(n;m)
2:30-2:50
Song Heng Chan
A New Proof of Winquist's Identity
3:00-3:20
Joon Yop Lee
Reordering Methods in q-series
3:00-3:20
Jose Plinio Santos
New Two Line Arrays Representing Partitions
3:00-3:20
Byunchang Kim
A Crank Analog for a Certain Kind of Partition Function Arising from the Cubic Continued Fraction
3:30-3:50
Brian Hopkins
Garden of Eden Partitions for General Column-to-Row Operations
3:30-3:50
Sam Vandervelde
Everyone Loves a Bijection
3:30-3:50
Zhu Cao
Integer Matrix Exact Covering System and Product Identities for Theta Funtions
4:00-4:20
Rishi Nath
On Diagonal Hooks of Symmetric Partitions


4:00-4:20
Chadwick Gugg
Modular Identities Involving Powers of the Rogers-Ramanujan Functions