WE ARE . . .

*Please be sure to confirm the following events with the official


Penn State Calendar of Music Events





Penn State Clarinet Studio EVENTS ~ SPRING 2017

Jan 13, 7:30 p.m.
Undergraduate Recognition Recital featuring Rickard

*Jan 14, All day
Clarinet Day with Prestige Clarinet Quartet

*Jan 19, 7:00 p.m.
Eddie Sundra Masterclass

Jan 20, 7:30 p.m.
Graduate Recognition Recital featuring Hunt

*Jan 22, 7:30 p.m.
Dr. Naomi Seidman – music of Joseph Hallman

*Jan 23, 3:30-5:30 p.m.
Anthony McGill Masterclass (Room 1, MB2)

Jan 23, 7:30 p.m.
Anthony McGill, Clarinet (Schwab) CPA event

Jan 29, 4 p.m.
Faculty Spotlight Concert Series III

Feb 2, 6 p.m.
Spring Scholarship Competition

Feb 3, 3:45 p.m.
Costa presenting at OMEA in Cleveland, Ohio

*Feb 12, 4 p.m.
Faculty Artist Series: Tim Hurtz, oboe

Feb 19, 3:00 p.m.
Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra
Bellefonte HS~featuring Mozart Concerto/Moran Katz, clarinet

Feb 21, 7:30 p.m.
Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Feb 24, 7:30 p.m.
Philharmonic Orchestra

Feb 26, 4 p.m.
Faculty Spotlight Concert Series IV

Mar 2, 7:30 p.m.
Symphonic Band and Concert Band

Mar 16, 7:30 p.m.
Eleventh Annual President's Concert
Location: National Presbyterian Church, Wash. DC

Mar 24, TBA
Adrienne Hodges (Pershing’s Own, US Army Band) *(PENDING)

Mar 28, 7:30 p.m.
Fred Hersch Trio with Anat Cohen, clarinet (Schwab)

*Apr 6, 7:30 p.m.
Clarinet Choir Concert

*Apr 8, 2:00 p.m.
Anthony Poehailos Graduate Recital

*Apr 13 12:10 p.m.
Clarinet Studio Recital 1 (Bach’s Lunch)

*Apr 13, 7:30 p.m.
Clarinet Studio Recital 2

*Apr 14, 7:30 p.m.
Andy Hunt PPC Recital

Apr 24, 7:30 p.m.
Philharmonic Orchestra

Apr 26, 7 p.m.
Symphonic Band and Concert Band

Apr 27, 7:30 p.m.
Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Apr 30, 3:00 p.m.
Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra (Esber Recital Hall)



ARCHIVE~Penn State Clarinet Studio EVENTS ~ FALL 2016



Sep 2, 2:30 p.m.
Jury Honors Recital at Common Hour (featuring Cichocki)

*Sep 2, 7:30 p.m.
Graduate Recognition Recital (featuring Poehailos)

Sep 25, 4 p.m.
Faculty Spotlight Concert Series I

*Oct 3, 7:30 p.m.
Chamber Orchestra (Mozart Concerto/Costa)

Oct 6, 7:30 p.m.
Philharmonic Orchestra

Oct 10, 7:30 p.m.
Symphonic Band and Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Oct 19, 7 p.m. - 10 p.m.
Symphonic Wind Ensemble Concerto Competition Auditions

Oct 23, 3:oo p.m.
Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra (Schwab Auditorium)

*Oct 23, 5:00 p.m.
Julia Grossmann Senior Recital

*Oct 24, 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Guest Artist: Keith Underwood, flute - breathing seminar

Nov 4, 7 p.m.
Bandorama

*Nov 6, 4 p.m.
Faculty Spotlight Concert Series II (world premiere-Gernot Wolfgang)

Nov 7, 7:30 p.m.
Brewster Scholarship Competition

*Nov 10, 7:30 p.m.
Clarinet Studio Recital I

Nov 13, 7:30 p.m.
Chamber Orchestra

Nov 16, 7:30 p.m.
Symphonic Wind Ensemble (featuring Anthony Poehailos)

*Nov 17, 7:30 p.m.
Clarinet Choir

*Nov 18, 5:00 p.m.
Andy Hunt PPC Recital #1

*Nov 30, 7:00 p.m.
Clarinet Studio Recital II (RM 110)

Dec 4, 4 p.m.
10th annual "Mosaic"

Dec 7, 7:30 p.m.
Philharmonic Orchestra

Dec 8, 7:30 p.m.
Concert Band and Symphonic Band